Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us at the Jersey Alliance. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We’ll keep this page updated to show you what we do with your personal data. This policy applies if you’re a supporter of the Jersey Alliance (member, candidate, volunteer) or visit our website, email, call or write to us.

We are registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner –

We’ll never sell or share your personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

To communicate with you and keep records of our membership, we will need to collect some of your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address). We’ll only collect the personal data that we absolutely need.

We will collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as membership requests, booking an event, donations, volunteering and fundraising.  You give us your personal data by filling in our application forms, by contacting us via email, on our website and via Facebook.

This personal data you give us may include name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us, for example becoming a member or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, email, address, telephone) when you join as a member or supporter
  • Financial information (payment information such as credit or debit card or direct debit details)

We may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we may collect your unique phone identifier
  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information.
  • Information about your purchases the types of products purchased, membership application ID, purchase ID, and Renewal ID.
  • Cookies – Cookies are a small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. See our Cookies policy for more details.

Personal data created by your involvement with us

Your activities and involvement with us will result in personal data being created. This could include details of how you’ve helped us by volunteering or being involved with our campaigns and activities. If you decide to donate to us then we’ll keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause.

Information we generate

We use the information you provide when becoming members to decide which of our emails concerning specific events may appeal to you. We also may email you individually if you have offered to assist at an event.

Information from third parties

We do not use or buy information or data from third parties.

Sensitive personal data

We do not actively collect sensitive data unless they are provided by virtue of a DBS check.

Volunteer

If you’re a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

Children’s personal data

Junior and Young Person membership

Anyone above 13 is welcome to join the Jersey Alliance. We will not however consent to email a Child (5 – 16) directly and will only email their parent or guardian who will countersign their membership form with respect to events, fundraising etc.

Marketing to young people and fundraising

We won’t send marketing emails, letters or make calls to people under the age of 16. We will not send any marketing communications requesting donations to young people under 16.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018) and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Communications

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We will only use your details to keep in touch about things that matter to you and if you have agreed to it.

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information based on what is most relevant to you. We may also show you relevant content online. This might be about visiting our places, volunteering with us, membership, events and fundraising.

We’ll only send these to you if you agree to receive them and we will never share your information with other entities. If you agree to receive marketing information from us you can change your mind at a later date.

There are some communications that we will need to send such as notice of our Party Conference or Annual General Meeting.

Fundraising and donations

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, declare it to the Judicial Greffe and thank you for your gift.

Management of volunteers 

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us. This could include: contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or we think you might be interested in.

How we Store Information

All information collected is stored according to our data storage policy. We also keep some hard copy files, such as membership applications and correspondence and letters we will have received from you.

How we protect the information that we collect

Hard copy files are locked in cabinets. Electronic information is password protected by authorised users.

Updating your data and marketing preferences 

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences please contact us at hello@jerseyalliance.je

Your consent to cookies

Most browsers support cookies but you can set your browser to decline them and delete them whenever you like. However, some functions of our website may not work as they should if cookies are not enabled.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of our website. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

Cookies used by the Jersey Alliance website

The following cookies are used by our website:

Functional

These cookies are used to ensure you can correctly navigate our websites and play videos, listen to podcasts or share pages via social media. These are cookies that are required for the essential operation of our Website such as to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use.

Performance

These cookies are used to analyse trends, administer the website, track visitor movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our websites. These cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Analytical

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Advertising

This website does not use advertising technologies and no cookies are sent to your browser.

We do not work with any third parties to implement tracking cookies or beacons and would not do so without your prior knowledge and consent.

Cookies used by third parties

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics.

Google Analytics

In addition to the information we ask you to provide through the website, we also collect information automatically about visits to the site using Google Analytics and in our server logs. This does not include any personal data but does include

  • Your IP address
  • The pages you request, when you request them, and how you interact with them
  • The type of device and browser you use

We use this information to support our work in various ways including monitoring performance, improving design, protecting against malicious behaviour and supporting funding applications

Facebook

Our website has embedded Facebook content which allows the user to redirect to our Facebook page. Facebook will not set cookies on your browser unless you use the share button and will only store personally identifiable cookie information if you are logged into their services.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

The cookies we use are designed to help you get the most from the Website but if you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. Please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.

In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

You can find out more about how to manage cookies on the AboutCookies.org website.